A-Δ«n-stem

A mixed variation of the a-stem class, which has a weak feminine declension identical to this of feminine Δ«n-stem nouns.

All a-Δ«n-stem adjectives are present participles.

Strong declension

Strong non-singual regular cases are formed by adding a non-singular cluster to a vowel -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉ-.

Singular m. inan. m. anim. nt. inan. nt. anim. f.
Nom. -𐍃 - -πŒ°π„πŒ° -𐌰
Voc. -𐌰𐌿
Acc. -𐌰𐌽𐌿 - -πŒ°π„πŒΏ -𐌿
Gen. -πŒΉπƒ -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπ‰πƒ
Caus. -πŒΏΜ„ -πŒ°πŒΌπŒΌπŒ°π„ -πŒΏΜ„ -πŒ°πŒΌπŒΌπŒ°π„ -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°π„
Dat. -𐌰𐌼𐌼𐌰𐌹 -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΎ
Peg. -𐌰𐌼𐌹 -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΉ
Instr. -𐌴 -𐌰𐌽𐌰 -𐌴 -𐌰𐌽𐌰 -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°
Form. -πŒ°πŒ½π„ -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒ½π„
Semb. -𐌰𐌱𐌰 -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒ±πŒ°
All. -𐌰𐌸 -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΈ
Loc. -πŒ°π‚ -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°π‚
Abl. -𐌰𐌽𐌰 -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒ½πŒ°

Strong singular masculine and neuter adjectives distinguish between animacy and inanimacy in some cases.

Dual m. inan. m. anim. nt. inan. nt. anim. f.
Nom. -𐌰 -𐌹 -𐌹 -𐌰 -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉ
Voc. -𐌰 -𐌹 -𐌹 -𐌰 -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉ
Acc. -𐌰 -𐌹 -𐌹 -𐌰 -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉ
Gen. -πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπ‰ -𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌴
Caus. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒ±πŒ°
Dat. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
Peg. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‡πŒ°
Instr. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπŒΆπŒ°
Form. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ…πŒ°
Semb. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒ±πŒΆπŒ°
All. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπ„πŒ°
Loc. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒ°
Abl. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ°

Dual non-genitive oblique cases use a dual marker -𐌰.

Distinction between animates and inanimates is also present in non-oblique (nominative, vocative and accusative) duals. Non-oblique duals forms are identical for all cases in adjectives similarly to how they are in nouns.

Paucal m. nt. f.
Nom. -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ -𐌹𐌾𐌰 -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
Voc. -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ -𐌹𐌾𐌰 -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
Acc. -πŒΉπŒ½πƒ -𐌹𐌾𐌰 -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
Gen. -πŒΉπŒΎπ‰ -𐌹𐌾𐌴
Caus. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒ±πŒΉ
Dat. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπŒΉ
Peg. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‡πŒΉ
Instr. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπŒΆπŒΉ
Form. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ…πŒΉ
Semb. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒ±πŒΆπŒΉ
All. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπ„πŒΉ
Loc. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒΉ
Abl. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒΉ

Paucal non-genitive oblique cases use a paucal marker -𐌹.

Paucals do not distinguish between animate and inanimate forms.

Plural m. nt. f.
Nom. -𐌰𐌹 -𐌰 -𐍉𐍃
Voc. -𐌰𐌹 -𐌰 -𐍉𐍃
Acc. -πŒ°πŒ½πƒ -𐌰 -πŒΏπŒ½πƒ
Gen. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ΄ -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπ‰
Caus. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ†
Dat. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌ
Peg. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‡
Instr. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπƒ
Form. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ…
Semb. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ†πƒ
All. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπ„
Loc. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‚πƒ
Abl. -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ°

Plurals use devoiced forms without a marker.

Plurals, like paucals, do not distinguish between animate and inanimate forms

Weak declension

Singular m. nt. f.
Nom. -𐌰 -𐍉 -𐌴𐌹
Voc. -𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌿 -π‰πŒ½πŒ°πŒΏ -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌿
Acc. -𐌰𐌽 -𐍉 -𐌴𐌹𐌽
Gen. -πŒΉπŒ½πƒ -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
Caus. -πŒΉπŒ½π„ -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π„
Dat. -𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹
Peg. -𐌹𐌽𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌹
Instr. -𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
Form. -𐌹𐌽𐌿 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌿
Semb. -𐌹𐌽𐌱𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌱𐌰
All. -𐌹𐌽𐌸 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌸
Loc. -πŒΉπŒ½π‚ -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‚
Abl. -𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌰

Unlike strong forms, singular weak forms do not distinguish between inanimates and animates.

Dual m. nt. f.
Nom. -𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
Voc. -𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
Acc. -𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
Gen. -πŒΉπŒ½π‰ -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌴
Caus. -𐌹𐌱𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌰
Dat. -𐌹𐌼𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
Peg. -πŒΉπ‡πŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπ‡πŒ°
Instr. -𐌹𐌼𐌢𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌢𐌰
Form. -πŒΉπ…πŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
Semb. -𐌹𐌱𐌢𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌢𐌰
All. -πŒΉπƒπ„πŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒπ„πŒ°
Loc. -πŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒ°
Abl. -πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ°

Unlike strong forms, dual weak forms also do not distinguish between inanimates and animates. They are also unaffected by the weak noun non-standard forms.

Paucal m. nt. f.
Nom. -𐌰𐌽𐌹 -π‰πŒ½πŒΉ -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌹
Voc. -𐌰𐌽𐌹 -π‰πŒ½πŒΉ -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌹
Acc. -πŒ°πŒ½πŒΉπŒ½πƒ -π‰πŒ½πŒΉ -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
Gen. -πŒ°πŒ½π‰ -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌴
Caus. -𐌰𐌱𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌹
Dat. -𐌰𐌼𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌹
Peg. -πŒ°π‡πŒΉ -πŒ΄πŒΉπ‡πŒΉ
Instr. -𐌰𐌼𐌢𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌢𐌹
Form. -πŒ°π…πŒΉ -πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒΉ
Semb. -𐌰𐌱𐌢𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌢𐌹
All. -πŒ°πƒπ„πŒΉ -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒπ„πŒΉ
Loc. -πŒ°π‚πŒΆπŒΉ -πŒ΄πŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒΉ
Abl. -πŒ°πƒπŒ½πŒΉ -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒΉ

Adjectival weak paucal forms are identical to their weak noun counterparts.

Plural m. nt. f.
Nom. -πŒ°πŒ½πƒ -π‰πŒ½πŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
Voc. -πŒ°πŒ½πƒ -π‰πŒ½πŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
Acc. -πŒ°πŒ½πŒΏπŒ½πƒ -π‰πŒ½πŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒΏπŒ½πƒ
Gen. -𐌰𐌽𐌴 -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰
Caus. -πŒ°π† -πŒ΄πŒΉπ†
Dat. -𐌰𐌼 -𐌴𐌹𐌼
Peg. -πŒ°π‡ -πŒ΄πŒΉπ‡
Instr. -πŒ°πŒΌπƒ -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπƒ
Form. -πŒ°π… -πŒ΄πŒΉπ…
Semb. -πŒ°π†πƒ -πŒ΄πŒΉπ†πƒ
All. -πŒ°πƒπ„ -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒπ„
Loc. -πŒ°π‚πƒ -πŒ΄πŒΉπ‚πƒ
Abl. -πŒ°πƒπŒ½πŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ°

Adjectival weak plural forms are too identical to their weak noun counterparts.