Ja-stem

Variant of a-stem class with a -𐌾- infix in both strong and weak forms.

Strong declension

Strong non-singual regular cases are formed by adding a non-singular cluster to a vowel -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉ-.

Singular m. inan. m. anim. nt. inan. nt. anim. f.
Nom. -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ -𐌹 -πŒΎπŒ°π„πŒ° -𐌾𐌰
Voc. -𐌾𐌰𐌿
Acc. -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌿 -𐌹 -πŒΎπŒ°π„πŒΏ -𐌾𐌿
Gen. -πŒΎπŒΉπƒ -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπ‰πƒ
Caus. -πŒΎπŒΏΜ„ -πŒΎπŒ°πŒΌπŒΌπŒ°π„ -πŒΎπŒΏΜ„ -πŒΎπŒ°πŒΌπŒΌπŒ°π„ -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°π„
Dat. -𐌾𐌰𐌼𐌼𐌰𐌹 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΎ
Peg. -𐌾𐌰𐌼𐌹 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΉ
Instr. -𐌾𐌴 -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌰 -𐌾𐌴 -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°
Form. -πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½π„ -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒ½π„
Semb. -𐌾𐌰𐌱𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒ±πŒ°
All. -𐌾𐌰𐌸 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΈ
Loc. -πŒΎπŒ°π‚ -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°π‚
Abl. -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒ½πŒ°

Strong singular masculine and neuter adjectives distinguish between animacy and inanimacy in some cases.

Dual m. inan. m. anim. nt. inan. nt. anim. f.
Nom. -𐌾𐌰 -𐌴𐌹 -𐌴𐌹 -𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉ
Voc. -𐌾𐌰 -𐌴𐌹 -𐌴𐌹 -𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉ
Acc. -𐌾𐌰 -𐌴𐌹 -𐌴𐌹 -𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉ
Gen. -πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπ‰ -𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌴
Caus. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒ±πŒ°
Dat. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
Peg. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‡πŒ°
Instr. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπŒΆπŒ°
Form. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ…πŒ°
Semb. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒ±πŒΆπŒ°
All. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπ„πŒ°
Loc. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒ°
Abl. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ°

Dual non-genitive oblique cases use a dual marker -𐌰.

Distinction between animates and inanimates is also present in non-oblique (nominative, vocative and accusative) duals. Non-oblique duals forms are identical for all cases in adjectives similarly to how they are in nouns.

Paucal m. nt. f.
Nom. -πŒΎπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ -𐌾𐌹𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
Voc. -πŒΎπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ -𐌾𐌹𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
Acc. -πŒΎπŒΉπŒ½πƒ -𐌾𐌹𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
Gen. -πŒΎπŒΉπŒΎπ‰ -𐌾𐌹𐌾𐌴
Caus. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒ±πŒΉ
Dat. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπŒΉ
Peg. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‡πŒΉ
Instr. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπŒΆπŒΉ
Form. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ…πŒΉ
Semb. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒ±πŒΆπŒΉ
All. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπ„πŒΉ
Loc. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒΉ
Abl. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒΉ

Paucal non-genitive oblique cases use a paucal marker -𐌹.

Paucals do not distinguish between animate and inanimate forms.

Plural m. nt. f.
Nom. -𐌾𐌰𐌹 -𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πƒ
Voc. -𐌾𐌰𐌹 -𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πƒ
Acc. -πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πƒ -𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒΏπŒ½πƒ
Gen. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ΄ -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπ‰
Caus. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ†
Dat. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌ
Peg. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‡
Instr. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπƒ
Form. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ…
Semb. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ†πƒ
All. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπ„
Loc. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‚πƒ
Abl. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ°

Plurals use devoiced forms without a marker.

Plurals, like paucals, do not distinguish between animate and inanimate forms

Weak declension

Singular m. nt. f.
Nom. -𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰ -πŒΎπ‰
Voc. -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌿 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ°πŒΏ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ°πŒΏ
Acc. -𐌾𐌰𐌽 -πŒΎπ‰ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½
Gen. -πŒΎπŒΉπŒ½πƒ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πƒ
Caus. -πŒΎπŒΉπŒ½π„ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½π„
Dat. -𐌾𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉ
Peg. -𐌾𐌹𐌽𐌹 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒΉ
Instr. -𐌾𐌹𐌽𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ°
Form. -𐌾𐌹𐌽𐌿 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒΏ
Semb. -𐌾𐌹𐌽𐌱𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ±πŒ°
All. -𐌾𐌹𐌽𐌸 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒΈ
Loc. -πŒΎπŒΉπŒ½π‚ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½π‚
Abl. -𐌾𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ°πŒ½πŒ°

Unlike strong forms, singular weak forms do not distinguish between inanimates and animates.

Dual m. nt. f.
Nom. -𐌾𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌾𐌹𐌽𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ°
Voc. -𐌾𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌾𐌹𐌽𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ°
Acc. -𐌾𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌾𐌹𐌽𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ°
Gen. -πŒΎπŒΉπŒ½π‰ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ΄
Caus. -𐌾𐌹𐌱𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ±πŒ°
Dat. -𐌾𐌹𐌼𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πŒΌπŒ°
Peg. -πŒΎπŒΉπ‡πŒ° -πŒΎπ‰π‡πŒ°
Instr. -𐌾𐌹𐌼𐌢𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πŒΌπŒΆπŒ°
Form. -πŒΎπŒΉπ…πŒ° -πŒΎπ‰π…πŒ°
Semb. -𐌾𐌹𐌱𐌢𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ±πŒΆπŒ°
All. -πŒΎπŒΉπƒπ„πŒ° -πŒΎπ‰πƒπ„πŒ°
Loc. -πŒΎπŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒ° -πŒΎπ‰π‚πŒΆπŒ°
Abl. -πŒΎπŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ° -πŒΎπ‰πƒπŒ½πŒ°

Unlike strong forms, dual weak forms also do not distinguish between inanimates and animates. They are also unaffected by the weak noun non-standard forms.

Paucal m. nt. f.
Nom. -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌹 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒΉ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒΉ
Voc. -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌹 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒΉ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒΉ
Acc. -πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒΉπŒ½πƒ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒΉ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
Gen. -πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½π‰ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ΄
Caus. -𐌾𐌰𐌱𐌹 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ±πŒΉ
Dat. -𐌾𐌰𐌼𐌹 -πŒΎπ‰πŒΌπŒΉ
Peg. -πŒΎπŒ°π‡πŒΉ -πŒΎπ‰π‡πŒΉ
Instr. -𐌾𐌰𐌼𐌢𐌹 -πŒΎπ‰πŒΌπŒΆπŒΉ
Form. -πŒΎπŒ°π…πŒΉ -πŒΎπ‰π…πŒΉ
Semb. -𐌾𐌰𐌱𐌢𐌹 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ±πŒΆπŒΉ
All. -πŒΎπŒ°πƒπ„πŒΉ -πŒΎπ‰πƒπ„πŒΉ
Loc. -πŒΎπŒ°π‚πŒΆπŒΉ -πŒΎπ‰π‚πŒΆπŒΉ
Abl. -πŒΎπŒ°πƒπŒ½πŒΉ -πŒΎπ‰πƒπŒ½πŒΉ

Adjectival weak paucal forms are identical to their weak noun counterparts.

Plural m. nt. f.
Nom. -πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πƒ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ° -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πƒ
Voc. -πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πƒ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ° -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πƒ
Acc. -πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒΏπŒ½πƒ -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒ° -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½πŒΏπŒ½πƒ
Gen. -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌴 -πŒΎπ‰πŒ½π‰
Caus. -πŒΎπŒ°π† -πŒΎπ‰π†
Dat. -𐌾𐌰𐌼 -πŒΎπ‰πŒΌ
Peg. -πŒΎπŒ°π‡ -πŒΎπ‰π‡
Instr. -πŒΎπŒ°πŒΌπƒ -πŒΎπ‰πŒΌπƒ
Form. -πŒΎπŒ°π… -πŒΎπ‰π…
Semb. -πŒΎπŒ°π†πƒ -πŒΎπ‰π†πƒ
All. -πŒΎπŒ°πƒπ„ -πŒΎπ‰πƒπ„
Loc. -πŒΎπŒ°π‚πƒ -πŒΎπ‰π‚πƒ
Abl. -πŒΎπŒ°πƒπŒ½πŒ° -πŒΎπ‰πƒπŒ½πŒ°

Adjectival weak plural forms are too identical to their weak noun counterparts.