Ja-stem
Variant of a-stem class with a -πΎ- infix in both strong and weak forms.
Strong declension
Strong non-singual regular cases are formed by adding a non-singular cluster to a vowel -π°ΜπΉ-.
| Singular | m. inan. | m. anim. | nt. inan. | nt. anim. | f. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | -π΄πΉπ | -πΉ | -πΎπ°ππ° | -πΎπ° | |
| Voc. | -πΎπ°πΏ | ||||
| Acc. | -πΎπ°π½πΏ | -πΉ | -πΎπ°ππΏ | -πΎπΏ | |
| Gen. | -πΎπΉπ | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΆππ | |||
| Caus. | -πΎπΏΜ | -πΎπ°πΌπΌπ°π | -πΎπΏΜ | -πΎπ°πΌπΌπ°π | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΆπ°π |
| Dat. | -πΎπ°πΌπΌπ°πΉ | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΆπ°πΎ | |||
| Peg. | -πΎπ°πΌπΉ | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΆπ°πΉ | |||
| Instr. | -πΎπ΄ | -πΎπ°π½π° | -πΎπ΄ | -πΎπ°π½π° | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΆπ° |
| Form. | -πΎπ°π½π | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΆπ°π½π | |||
| Semb. | -πΎπ°π±π° | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΆπ°π±π° | |||
| All. | -πΎπ°πΈ | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΆπ°πΈ | |||
| Loc. | -πΎπ°π | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΆπ°π | |||
| Abl. | -πΎπ°π½π° | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΆπ°π½π° | |||
Strong singular masculine and neuter adjectives distinguish between animacy and inanimacy in some cases.
| Dual | m. inan. | m. anim. | nt. inan. | nt. anim. | f. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | -πΎπ° | -π΄πΉ | -π΄πΉ | -πΎπ° | -πΎπ°ΜπΉ |
| Voc. | -πΎπ° | -π΄πΉ | -π΄πΉ | -πΎπ° | -πΎπ°ΜπΉ |
| Acc. | -πΎπ° | -π΄πΉ | -π΄πΉ | -πΎπ° | -πΎπ°ΜπΉ |
| Gen. | -πΎπ°π³π³πΎπ | -πΎπ°π³π³πΎπ΄ | |||
| Caus. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπ±π° | ||||
| Dat. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΌπ° | ||||
| Peg. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉππ° | ||||
| Instr. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΌπΆπ° | ||||
| Form. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπ π° | ||||
| Semb. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπ±πΆπ° | ||||
| All. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπππ° | ||||
| Loc. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉππΆπ° | ||||
| Abl. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉππ½π° | ||||
Dual non-genitive oblique cases use a dual marker -π°.
Distinction between animates and inanimates is also present in non-oblique (nominative, vocative and accusative) duals. Non-oblique duals forms are identical for all cases in adjectives similarly to how they are in nouns.
| Paucal | m. | nt. | f. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | -πΎπ΄πΉπ | -πΎπΉπΎπ° | -πΎπ΄πΉπ |
| Voc. | -πΎπ΄πΉπ | -πΎπΉπΎπ° | -πΎπ΄πΉπ |
| Acc. | -πΎπΉπ½π | -πΎπΉπΎπ° | -πΎπ΄πΉπ |
| Gen. | -πΎπΉπΎπ | -πΎπΉπΎπ΄ | |
| Caus. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπ±πΉ | ||
| Dat. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΌπΉ | ||
| Peg. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉππΉ | ||
| Instr. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΌπΆπΉ | ||
| Form. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπ πΉ | ||
| Semb. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπ±πΆπΉ | ||
| All. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπππΉ | ||
| Loc. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉππΆπΉ | ||
| Abl. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉππ½πΉ | ||
Paucal non-genitive oblique cases use a paucal marker -πΉ.
Paucals do not distinguish between animate and inanimate forms.
| Plural | m. | nt. | f. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | -πΎπ°πΉ | -πΎπ° | -πΎππ |
| Voc. | -πΎπ°πΉ | -πΎπ° | -πΎππ |
| Acc. | -πΎπ°π½π | -πΎπ° | -πΎπΏπ½π |
| Gen. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΆπ΄ | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΆπ | |
| Caus. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπ | ||
| Dat. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΌ | ||
| Peg. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπ | ||
| Instr. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπΌπ | ||
| Form. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉπ | ||
| Semb. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉππ | ||
| All. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉππ | ||
| Loc. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉππ | ||
| Abl. | -πΎπ°ΜπΉππ½π° | ||
Plurals use devoiced forms without a marker.
Plurals, like paucals, do not distinguish between animate and inanimate forms
Weak declension
| Singular | m. | nt. | f. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | -πΎπ° | -πΎπ | -πΎπ |
| Voc. | -πΎπ°π½π°πΏ | -πΎππ½π°πΏ | -πΎππ½π°πΏ |
| Acc. | -πΎπ°π½ | -πΎπ | -πΎππ½ |
| Gen. | -πΎπΉπ½π | -πΎππ½π | |
| Caus. | -πΎπΉπ½π | -πΎππ½π | |
| Dat. | -πΎπΉπ½π°πΉ | -πΎππ½π°πΉ | |
| Peg. | -πΎπΉπ½πΉ | -πΎππ½πΉ | |
| Instr. | -πΎπΉπ½π° | -πΎππ½π° | |
| Form. | -πΎπΉπ½πΏ | -πΎππ½πΏ | |
| Semb. | -πΎπΉπ½π±π° | -πΎππ½π±π° | |
| All. | -πΎπΉπ½πΈ | -πΎππ½πΈ | |
| Loc. | -πΎπΉπ½π | -πΎππ½π | |
| Abl. | -πΎπΉπ½π°π½π° | -πΎππ½π°π½π° | |
Unlike strong forms, singular weak forms do not distinguish between inanimates and animates.
| Dual | m. | nt. | f. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | -πΎπΉπ½π° | -πΎπΉπ½π° | -πΎππ½π° |
| Voc. | -πΎπΉπ½π° | -πΎπΉπ½π° | -πΎππ½π° |
| Acc. | -πΎπΉπ½π° | -πΎπΉπ½π° | -πΎππ½π° |
| Gen. | -πΎπΉπ½π | -πΎππ½π΄ | |
| Caus. | -πΎπΉπ±π° | -πΎππ±π° | |
| Dat. | -πΎπΉπΌπ° | -πΎππΌπ° | |
| Peg. | -πΎπΉππ° | -πΎπππ° | |
| Instr. | -πΎπΉπΌπΆπ° | -πΎππΌπΆπ° | |
| Form. | -πΎπΉπ π° | -πΎππ π° | |
| Semb. | -πΎπΉπ±πΆπ° | -πΎππ±πΆπ° | |
| All. | -πΎπΉπππ° | -πΎππππ° | |
| Loc. | -πΎπΉππΆπ° | -πΎπππΆπ° | |
| Abl. | -πΎπΉππ½π° | -πΎπππ½π° | |
Unlike strong forms, dual weak forms also do not distinguish between inanimates and animates. They are also unaffected by the weak noun non-standard forms.
| Paucal | m. | nt. | f. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | -πΎπ°π½πΉ | -πΎππ½πΉ | -πΎππ½πΉ |
| Voc. | -πΎπ°π½πΉ | -πΎππ½πΉ | -πΎππ½πΉ |
| Acc. | -πΎπ°π½πΉπ½π | -πΎππ½πΉ | -πΎππ½πΉπ½π |
| Gen. | -πΎπ°π½π | -πΎππ½π΄ | |
| Caus. | -πΎπ°π±πΉ | -πΎππ±πΉ | |
| Dat. | -πΎπ°πΌπΉ | -πΎππΌπΉ | |
| Peg. | -πΎπ°ππΉ | -πΎπππΉ | |
| Instr. | -πΎπ°πΌπΆπΉ | -πΎππΌπΆπΉ | |
| Form. | -πΎπ°π πΉ | -πΎππ πΉ | |
| Semb. | -πΎπ°π±πΆπΉ | -πΎππ±πΆπΉ | |
| All. | -πΎπ°πππΉ | -πΎππππΉ | |
| Loc. | -πΎπ°ππΆπΉ | -πΎπππΆπΉ | |
| Abl. | -πΎπ°ππ½πΉ | -πΎπππ½πΉ | |
Adjectival weak paucal forms are identical to their weak noun counterparts.
| Plural | m. | nt. | f. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | -πΎπ°π½π | -πΎππ½π° | -πΎππ½π |
| Voc. | -πΎπ°π½π | -πΎππ½π° | -πΎππ½π |
| Acc. | -πΎπ°π½πΏπ½π | -πΎππ½π° | -πΎππ½πΏπ½π |
| Gen. | -πΎπ°π½π΄ | -πΎππ½π | |
| Caus. | -πΎπ°π | -πΎππ | |
| Dat. | -πΎπ°πΌ | -πΎππΌ | |
| Peg. | -πΎπ°π | -πΎππ | |
| Instr. | -πΎπ°πΌπ | -πΎππΌπ | |
| Form. | -πΎπ°π | -πΎππ | |
| Semb. | -πΎπ°ππ | -πΎπππ | |
| All. | -πΎπ°ππ | -πΎπππ | |
| Loc. | -πΎπ°ππ | -πΎπππ | |
| Abl. | -πΎπ°ππ½π° | -πΎπππ½π° | |
Adjectival weak plural forms are too identical to their weak noun counterparts.