Masculine ja-stem
A π -infixed variation of the masculine a-stem class.
| Singular | Dual in. | Dual an. | Paucal | Plural | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | -πΏπ | -π π° | -π π΄πΉπ | -π ππ | |
| Voc. | -π π°πΏ | -π π° | -π π΄πΉπ | -π ππ | |
| Acc. | -πΏ | -π π° | -π πΉπ½π | -π π°π½π | |
| Gen. | -π πΉπ | -π π | -π π΄ | ||
| Caus. | -π π°π | -π π°π±π° | -π πΉπ±π° | -π π°π±πΉ | -π π°π |
| Dat. | -π π°πΉ | -π π°πΌπ° | -π πΉπΌπ° | -π π°πΌπΉ | -π π°πΌ |
| Peg. | -π πΉ | -π π°ππ° | -π πΉππ° | -π π°ππΉ | -π π°π |
| Instr. | -π π° | -π π°πΌπΆπ° | -π πΉπΌπΆπ° | -π π°πΌπΆπΉ | -π π°πΌπ |
| Form. | -π π°π½π | -π π°π π° | -π πΉπ π° | -π π°π πΉ | -π π°π |
| Semb. | -π π°π±π° | -π π°π±πΆπ° | -π πΉπ±πΆπ° | -π π°π±πΆπΉ | -π π°ππ |
| All. | -π π°πΈ | -π π°πππ° | -π πΉπππ° | -π π°πππΉ | -π π°ππ |
| Loc. | -π π°π | -π π°ππΆπ° | -π πΉππΆπ° | -π π°ππΆπΉ | -π π°ππ |
| Abl. | -π π°π½π° | -π π°ππ½π° | -π πΉππ½π° | -π π°ππ½πΉ | -π π°ππ½π° |
For the Gothic speakers: Wistrish wa-stems always use shortened -πΏπ. All non-a-stem -w- masculine nouns are transferred into wa-stems.
Note, that the nominative singular ending "-πΏπ" is also used by following classes:
- Masculine u-stem
- Feminine u-stem