Masculine an-stem

The main weak masculine class, has a nominative singular ending "-𐌰", which is its unablauted ending vowel.

In all singular oblique cases and in all standard duals the pre-𐌽 vowel "𐌰" is ablauted to "𐌹".

The 𐌽 is not preserved in non-standard duals.

Singular Dual in. Dual an. Paucal Plural
Nom. -𐌰 -𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌰 -𐌰𐌽𐌹 -πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
Voc. -𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌿 -𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌰 -𐌰𐌽𐌹 -πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
Acc. -𐌰𐌽 -𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌰 -πŒ°πŒ½πŒΉπŒ½πƒ -πŒ°πŒ½πŒΏπŒ½πƒ
Gen. -πŒΉπŒ½πƒ -πŒΉπŒ½π‰ -𐍉 -πŒ°πŒ½π‰ -𐌰𐌽𐌴
Caus. -πŒΉπŒ½π„ -𐌹𐌱𐌰 -𐌰𐌱𐌹 -πŒ°π†
Dat. -𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹 -𐌹𐌼𐌰 -𐌰𐌼𐌹 -𐌰𐌼
Peg. -𐌹𐌽𐌹 -πŒΉπ‡πŒ° -πŒ°π‡πŒΉ -πŒ°π‡
Instr. -𐌹𐌽𐌰 -𐌹𐌼𐌢𐌰 -𐌰𐌼𐌢𐌹 -πŒ°πŒΌπƒ
Form. -𐌹𐌽𐌿 -πŒΉπ…πŒ° -πŒ°π…πŒΉ -πŒ°π…
Semb. -𐌹𐌽𐌱𐌰 -𐌹𐌱𐌢𐌰 -𐌰𐌱𐌢𐌹 -πŒ°π†πƒ
All. -𐌹𐌽𐌸 -πŒΉπƒπ„πŒ° -πŒ°πƒπ„πŒΉ -πŒ°πƒπ„
Loc. -πŒΉπŒ½π‚ -πŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒ° -πŒ°π‚πŒΆπŒΉ -πŒ°π‚πƒ
Abl. -𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌰 -πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ° -πŒ°πƒπŒ½πŒΉ -πŒ°πƒπŒ½πŒ°

Standard masculine an-stem declensions are identical to declension of weak a-stem, an-stem and etc adjectives.

Note, that the nominative singular ending "-𐌰" is also used by following classes: