Masculine in-stem
A smaller weak masculine class, has a nominative singular ending "-πΉ", which is its unablaut vowel vowel.
In all singular oblique cases and in standard duals the pre-π½ vowel "πΉ" is ablauted to "πΏ". Weak ablaut "πΏ" is unrelated to consonant stem void "πΏ" and unlike the latter is always present.
The π½ is not preserved in non-standard duals.
| Singular | Dual in. | Dual an. | Paucal | Plural | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | -πΉ | -πΏπ½π° | -π° | -πΉπ½πΉ | -πΉπ½π |
| Voc. | -πΉπ½π°πΏ | -πΏπ½π° | -π° | -πΉπ½πΉ | -πΉπ½π |
| Acc. | -πΉπ½ | -πΏπ½π° | -π° | -πΉπ½πΉπ½π | -πΉπ½πΏπ½π |
| Gen. | -πΏπ½π | -πΏπ½π | -π | -πΉπ½π | -πΉπ½π΄ |
| Caus. | -πΏπ½π | -πΏπ±π° | -πΉπ±π° | -πΉπ±πΉ | -πΉπ |
| Dat. | -πΏπ½π°πΉ | -πΏπΌπ° | -πΉπΌπ° | -πΉπΌπΉ | -πΉπΌ |
| Peg. | -πΏπ½πΉ | -πΏππ° | -πΉππ° | -πΉππΉ | -πΉπ |
| Instr. | -πΏπ½π° | -πΏπΌπΆπ° | -πΉπΌπΆπ° | -πΉπΌπΆπΉ | -πΉπΌπ |
| Form. | -πΏπ½πΏ | -πΏπ π° | -πΉπ π° | -πΉπ πΉ | -πΉπ |
| Semb. | -πΏπ½π±π° | -πΏπ±πΆπ° | -πΉπ±πΆπ° | -πΉπ±πΆπΉ | -πΉππ |
| All. | -πΏπ½πΈ | -πΏπππ° | -πΉπππ° | -πΉπππΉ | -πΉππ |
| Loc. | -πΏπ½π | -πΏππΆπ° | -πΉππΆπ° | -πΉππΆπΉ | -πΉππ |
| Abl. | -πΏπ½π°π½π° | -πΏππ½π° | -πΉππ½π° | -πΉππ½πΉ | -πΉππ½π° |
Standard masculine in-stem declensions are identical to declension of weak i-stem adjectives.
This class was not present in Gothic / Proto-Germanic and is a Wistrish innovation.
Note, that the nominative singular ending "-πΉ" is also used by following classes:
- Feminine jΕ-stem
- Neuter ja-stem
- Neuter ji-stem