I-stem

An adjectival class encountered rarer than the a-stem one. Strong forms have an infix -𐌾- in most cases except some nominative ones, weak forms are identical to the standard declensions of masculine in-stem, neuter in-stem and feminine īn-stem nouns.

Strong declension

Strong non-singual regular cases are formed by adding a non-singular cluster to a vowel -πŒ°Μ„πŒΉ-.

Singular m. inan. m. anim. nt. inan. nt. anim. f.
Nom. -𐍃 - -πŒΎπŒ°π„πŒ° -𐍃
Voc. -𐌾𐌰𐌿
Acc. -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌿 - -πŒΎπŒ°π„πŒΏ -𐌾𐌿
Gen. -πŒΎπŒΉπƒ -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπ‰πƒ
Caus. -πŒΎπŒΏΜ„ -πŒΎπŒ°πŒΌπŒΌπŒ°π„ -πŒΎπŒΏΜ„ -πŒΎπŒ°πŒΌπŒΌπŒ°π„ -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°π„
Dat. -𐌾𐌰𐌼𐌼𐌰𐌹 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΎ
Peg. -𐌾𐌰𐌼𐌹 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΉ
Instr. -𐌾𐌴 -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌰 -𐌾𐌴 -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°
Form. -πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½π„ -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒ½π„
Semb. -𐌾𐌰𐌱𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒ±πŒ°
All. -𐌾𐌰𐌸 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΈ
Loc. -πŒΎπŒ°π‚ -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°π‚
Abl. -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒ½πŒ°

Strong singular masculine and neuter adjectives distinguish between animacy and inanimacy in some cases.

Dual m. inan. m. anim. nt. inan. nt. anim. f.
Nom. -𐌾𐌰 -𐌾𐌹 -𐌾𐌹 -𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉ
Voc. -𐌾𐌰 -𐌾𐌹 -𐌾𐌹 -𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉ
Acc. -𐌾𐌰 -𐌾𐌹 -𐌾𐌹 -𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉ
Gen. -πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπ‰ -𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌴
Caus. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒ±πŒ°
Dat. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
Peg. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‡πŒ°
Instr. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπŒΆπŒ°
Form. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ…πŒ°
Semb. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒ±πŒΆπŒ°
All. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπ„πŒ°
Loc. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒ°
Abl. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ°

Dual non-genitive oblique cases use a dual marker -𐌰.

Distinction between animates and inanimates is also present in non-oblique (nominative, vocative and accusative) duals. Non-oblique duals forms are identical for all cases in adjectives similarly to how they are in nouns.

Paucal m. nt. f.
Nom. -πŒΎπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ -𐌾𐌹𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
Voc. -πŒΎπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ -𐌾𐌹𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
Acc. -πŒΎπŒΉπŒ½πƒ -𐌾𐌹𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
Gen. -πŒΎπŒΉπŒΎπ‰ -𐌾𐌹𐌾𐌴
Caus. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒ±πŒΉ
Dat. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπŒΉ
Peg. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‡πŒΉ
Instr. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπŒΆπŒΉ
Form. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ…πŒΉ
Semb. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒ±πŒΆπŒΉ
All. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπ„πŒΉ
Loc. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒΉ
Abl. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒΉ

Paucal non-genitive oblique cases use a paucal marker -𐌹.

Paucals do not distinguish between animate and inanimate forms.

Plural m. nt. f.
Nom. -𐌾𐌰𐌹 -𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πƒ
Voc. -𐌾𐌰𐌹 -𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπ‰πƒ
Acc. -πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πƒ -𐌾𐌰 -πŒΎπŒΏπŒ½πƒ
Gen. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπŒ΄ -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΆπ‰
Caus. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ†
Dat. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌ
Peg. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‡
Instr. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπŒΌπƒ
Form. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ…
Semb. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ†πƒ
All. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπ„
Loc. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπ‚πƒ
Abl. -πŒΎπŒ°Μ„πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ°

Plurals use devoiced forms without a marker.

Plurals, like paucals, do not distinguish between animate and inanimate forms

Weak declension

Singular m. nt. f.
Nom. -𐌹 -𐌴 -𐌴𐌹
Voc. -𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌿 -𐌴𐌽𐌰𐌿 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌿
Acc. -𐌹𐌽 -𐌴 -𐌴𐌹𐌽
Gen. -πŒΏπŒ½πƒ -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
Caus. -πŒΏπŒ½π„ -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π„
Dat. -𐌿𐌽𐌰𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹
Peg. -𐌿𐌽𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌹
Instr. -𐌿𐌽𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
Form. -𐌿𐌽𐌿 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌿
Semb. -𐌿𐌽𐌱𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌱𐌰
All. -𐌿𐌽𐌸 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌸
Loc. -πŒΏπŒ½π‚ -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‚
Abl. -𐌿𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌰

Unlike strong forms, singular weak forms do not distinguish between inanimates and animates.

Dual m. nt. f.
Nom. -𐌿𐌽𐌰 -𐌿𐌽𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
Voc. -𐌿𐌽𐌰 -𐌿𐌽𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
Acc. -𐌿𐌽𐌰 -𐌿𐌽𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
Gen. -πŒΏπŒ½π‰ -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌴
Caus. -𐌿𐌱𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌰
Dat. -𐌿𐌼𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
Peg. -πŒΏπ‡πŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπ‡πŒ°
Instr. -𐌿𐌼𐌢𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌢𐌰
Form. -πŒΏπ…πŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
Semb. -𐌿𐌱𐌢𐌰 -𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌢𐌰
All. -πŒΏπƒπ„πŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒπ„πŒ°
Loc. -πŒΏπ‚πŒΆπŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒ°
Abl. -πŒΏπƒπŒ½πŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ°

Unlike strong forms, dual weak forms also do not distinguish between inanimates and animates. They are also unaffected by the weak noun non-standard forms.

Paucal m. nt. f.
Nom. -𐌹𐌽𐌹 -𐌴𐌽𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌹
Voc. -𐌹𐌽𐌹 -𐌴𐌽𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌹
Acc. -πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ½πƒ -𐌴𐌽𐌹 -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
Gen. -πŒΉπŒ½π‰ -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌴
Caus. -𐌹𐌱𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌹
Dat. -𐌹𐌼𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌹
Peg. -πŒΉπ‡πŒΉ -πŒ΄πŒΉπ‡πŒΉ
Instr. -𐌹𐌼𐌢𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌢𐌹
Form. -πŒΉπ…πŒΉ -πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒΉ
Semb. -𐌹𐌱𐌢𐌹 -𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌢𐌹
All. -πŒΉπƒπ„πŒΉ -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒπ„πŒΉ
Loc. -πŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒΉ -πŒ΄πŒΉπ‚πŒΆπŒΉ
Abl. -πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒΉ -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒΉ

Adjectival weak paucal forms are identical to their weak noun counterparts.

Plural m. nt. f.
Nom. -πŒΉπŒ½πƒ -𐌴𐌽𐌰 -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
Voc. -πŒΉπŒ½πƒ -𐌴𐌽𐌰 -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
Acc. -πŒΉπŒ½πŒΏπŒ½πƒ -𐌴𐌽𐌰 -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒΏπŒ½πƒ
Gen. -𐌹𐌽𐌴 -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰
Caus. -πŒΉπ† -πŒ΄πŒΉπ†
Dat. -𐌹𐌼 -𐌴𐌹𐌼
Peg. -πŒΉπ‡ -πŒ΄πŒΉπ‡
Instr. -πŒΉπŒΌπƒ -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπƒ
Form. -πŒΉπ… -πŒ΄πŒΉπ…
Semb. -πŒΉπ†πƒ -πŒ΄πŒΉπ†πƒ
All. -πŒΉπƒπ„ -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒπ„
Loc. -πŒΉπ‚πƒ -πŒ΄πŒΉπ‚πƒ
Abl. -πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ° -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒπŒ½πŒ°

Adjectival weak plural forms are too identical to their weak noun counterparts.