Adjective classes
Wistrish adjective classes are less numerous than the noun ones:
Regular classes
- A-stem adjectives: strong forms do not have an infix. Weak forms decline identically to the standard declensions of masculine an-stem, neuter an-stem and feminine ōn-stem nouns.
- I-stem adjectives: strong forms have a -𐌾- infix. Weak forms decline identically to the standard declensions of masculine in-stem, neuter in-stem and feminine īn-stem nouns.
- U-stem adjectives: strong forms have a -𐌾- infix. Weak forms decline identically to the standard declensions of masculine un-stem, neuter un-stem and feminine ūn-stem nouns.
There is also a mixed a-īn-stem adjectival class: it declines identically to a-stem adjectives, with the exception of feminine weak forms: these decline identically to feminine īn-stem nouns.
Infixed classes
Basically a-stem class with an infix.
- Ja-stem adjectives: decline identically to a-stem adjectives, but have an -𐌾- infix in all strong and weak forms.
- Wa-stem adjectives: decline identically to a-stem adjectives, but have an -𐍅- infix in all strong and weak forms.
Weak classes
Weak classes only have weak forms, which are used regardless of the definitiveness of the modified noun.
- An-stem adjectives: have a declension identical to weak forms of a-stem adjectives.
- An-īn-stem adjectives: have a declension identical to weak forms of a-īn-stem adjectives.